minnescoota.com Forum Index
Author Message
<  General Scootering  ~  Any tech geeks here?
Stumpy
PostPosted: Thu Mar 02, 2006 2:17 pm  Reply with quote
Licensed


Joined: 03 May 2005
Posts: 133

I would post this question on a geek board, but therein lies the problem. I am automatically logged in on this site so I can post, but now I can no longer access sites that require new login. So, most of the tech sites require login and I'm locked out.

I am using MS ie, by the way. I was using Firefox, but too many of the sites I need to visit (work related) were not Firefox friendly, so I dumped it. Now I can't reinstall it, because ~ding-ding-ding~ Mozilla wants to communicate with my machine, and that communication is somehow blocked.

What the "h" has happened to my web browser that this would happen? I can't imagine it is only a firewall issue, as I have tried to shut off the firewall and still experience the same issue.

I hate to post this type of question here, but I really have limited options.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message  
LOREMipsum
PostPosted: Thu Mar 02, 2006 10:07 pm  Reply with quote
Licensed


Joined: 03 May 2005
Posts: 149

www.apple.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message  
Stumpy
PostPosted: Fri Mar 03, 2006 8:18 am  Reply with quote
Licensed


Joined: 03 May 2005
Posts: 133

Very good.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message  
nate
PostPosted: Fri Mar 03, 2006 9:16 am  Reply with quote
Licensed


Joined: 19 Jan 2005
Posts: 587
Location: Best Saint Paul

I guess I need to know what happens when you try to log in.
Can you not enter a username or password? Does it try and then fail?

Tools-Internet Options -> Privacy

Are you set to not allow cookies? Set that slider to "Medium".
Try the advanced button, make sure you're not set to override.

That's my best guess.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message   Visit poster's website AIM Address
Stumpy
PostPosted: Fri Mar 03, 2006 9:37 am  Reply with quote
Licensed


Joined: 03 May 2005
Posts: 133

When I try to log into a page that requires login: bank, web based e-mail account, etc. I just get a white page with "The page cannot be displayed"

If I try to change the setting on Tools - Internet Options...-Security Tab it is set to Medium and will not allow me to change it to a lower setting. I can set it to a higher setting, though.

The other settings, as you described were, and are, set to your specs.

It's really frustrating since I can't get updates for my virus software, or load the right software for remote access to my desktop.

But I can surf porn, so that's something, right?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message  
nate
PostPosted: Fri Mar 03, 2006 9:48 am  Reply with quote
Licensed


Joined: 19 Jan 2005
Posts: 587
Location: Best Saint Paul

Tools -> internet options -> Advanced
Scroll down to security

Are Use SSL 2.0 or use ssl3.0 or use TLS checked?

I've got SSL 2.0 and 3.0 cheched on my box. Unchecking them keeps me out of some sites (those that usually show the padlock in the bottom of the window), but not minnescoota.

Maybe hit the 'restore defaults" button there, just to get you back to par.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message   Visit poster's website AIM Address
Stumpy
PostPosted: Fri Mar 03, 2006 10:36 am  Reply with quote
Licensed


Joined: 03 May 2005
Posts: 133

Had the same two checked.

Can it be something other than settings on my browser?

I finally got Firefox loaded, but now I can't view "ANY" page unless it resides on my hard drive, like my personal home page. (and it does a crap job of scrolling through the pictures that I have placed on that page.)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message  
nate
PostPosted: Fri Mar 03, 2006 10:46 am  Reply with quote
Licensed


Joined: 19 Jan 2005
Posts: 587
Location: Best Saint Paul

Do you have Norton or some other 3rd party firewall installed?

They usually end up being a bigger headache to support than they're worth. For reasons just like this. You said you turned it off ,but was that the third party, or the built-in windows firewall?

Try both for a few minutes.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message   Visit poster's website AIM Address
Stumpy
PostPosted: Fri Mar 03, 2006 10:58 am  Reply with quote
Licensed


Joined: 03 May 2005
Posts: 133

No third party firewall. And I turned off the Windows firewall, but to no avail.

By the way...thanks for all your help, Nate.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message  
nate
PostPosted: Fri Mar 03, 2006 11:03 am  Reply with quote
Licensed


Joined: 19 Jan 2005
Posts: 587
Location: Best Saint Paul

It's definitely network related. I'd probalby have to just play with it from here - I'm not so good at remote tech support. Sorry it wasn't something easy.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message   Visit poster's website AIM Address
Stumpy
PostPosted: Fri Mar 03, 2006 12:58 pm  Reply with quote
Licensed


Joined: 03 May 2005
Posts: 133

It could just be an ID 10-t error.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message  
UriahB
PostPosted: Fri Mar 03, 2006 1:11 pm  Reply with quote
Licensed


Joined: 04 Feb 2006
Posts: 113

I'd like to second Nate's guess at the SSL problem. It sounds like you might be having trouble with only port 443 (SSL) traffic. You could tell this by looking at each page that fails and seeing if the URL starts with HTTP:// or HTTPS:// the latter of which would indicate SSL. If it is the case that you are not able to send HTTPS traffic, you will need to check a number of things such as proxies, any firewall/broadband router you might have, and possibly checking with your ISP to see if they are blocking the traffic for some reason (don't know why they would). I've seen spyware hose up traffic too when it tries to hijack the stack.

Changing the Internet Options - Security tab is also an excellent suggestion. If you can't go lower, you might have a policy installed on your computer (maybe it used to be a corporate PC?). Try going higher and saving the setting, then come back in and lower it down to medium again.

Good luck
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message  
Stumpy
PostPosted: Fri Mar 03, 2006 2:24 pm  Reply with quote
Licensed


Joined: 03 May 2005
Posts: 133

Any URL blocks me from seeing the page.

Tried resetting the sucurity higher, saving, and then reselecting. Nothing.

I need to get our network guy in here, but that is a real hit-or-miss proposition.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message  
Brad
PostPosted: Fri Mar 03, 2006 2:28 pm  Reply with quote
Licensed


Joined: 19 Jan 2005
Posts: 576
Location: St. Paul

Shot in the dark.

Unknown popup blocker? Try holding down the ctrl key when opening a link or a page.

_________________
Brad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message  
fnirt
PostPosted: Wed Mar 08, 2006 1:52 pm  Reply with quote
Licensed


Joined: 05 May 2005
Posts: 164
Location: Minneapolis

Check your proxies.

Tools -> Internet Options -> Connections -> Lan Settings -> Proxy Server

I've had a few occasions where the checkbox was telling IE I wanted to use a proxy, but there was no proxy configured, so it got silly on me. It's a long shot, but it was a frustrating thing to figure out.

_________________
-Robert Craig

Tuesday Night Ride: http://www.fnirt.com/tnr
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message [ Hidden ] Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
All times are GMT - 6 Hours

View next topic
View previous topic
Page 1 of 2
Goto page 1, 2  Next
minnescoota.com Forum Index  ~  General Scootering

Post new topic   Reply to topic


 
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum




Powered by phpBB and NoseBleed v1.09